Privacy Policy

1 May 2015

Katsuda Synergy Lawyers (“KSL” or “we”) respects your privacy and ensure strict compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act") and the Spam Act 2003 in all our undertakings.

 

KSL may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of KSL' s current Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how KSL collects, holds, uses, discloses and protects certain personal information.

 

Collection

 

We may collect the following personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to someone else or when a client requires us to collect information on their behalf:

 

  • Name, address, age, occupation, qualifications/professional memberships, and other contact information
  • Information specific to the legal advice sought by a client or arising in the course of giving legal advice
  • General information about you, such as your driver’s licence number, date of birth, employment history, educational qualifications
  • Sensitive information about you, such as your racial or ethnic origin, criminal record, medical records, sexual preferences or religious belief
  • Interests in areas of legal practice or events
  • Information about people’s dealings with us or our clients, including about visits made to our offices or to events with which we are involved
  • Other relevant personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to some other person.

 

We will only collect personal information about you with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where it is reasonably necessary. If you do not wish to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you request.

 

We collect personal information directly from you (through the use of this website and from communications and other interactions) and others we encounter in the ordinary course of business. We may also collect from third parties (e.g. governmental, law enforcement and other public authorities, and commercial information suppliers) publicly available information and other personal information which is not publicly available information.

 

Collection through Website

 

We may request this information in order to correspond with you, to provide you with a subscription to newsletters or publications, to notify you about events, or otherwise to respond to your requests or provide you with information that we consider may be of interest to you.

 

If you receive a marketing e-mail from KSL, you can always unsubscribe from that particular communication or from all marketing e-mails sent by us. Please follow the instructions on the e-mail you receive. If you have received unwanted e-mails from us, please forward a copy of that e-mail to us by simply stating your intention to be unsubscribed.

 

Please note that if you reply to KSL in one of our marketing e-mails or otherwise send a communication to us, your communication will not create a lawyer-client relationship with us. Do not send us any confidential information that you or anyone else considers to be private before you have an agreement with us to represent you in that matter. Any information you send us before we agree to be your lawyers is not protected from disclosure.

 

Use and Disclosure

 

We collect, hold and use your personal information, in accordance with the applicable law in the relevant location where the information is used, for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes including to:

 

  • Provide legal services (and associated advisory services) to you or our clients
  • Manage our relationships with you and our business partners
  • Comply with our legal requirements and professional obligations
  • Promote KSL to you with legal updates and information about events we are hosting or sponsoring.

 

On occasions, we may disclose your personal information to another person, such as experts, counsel and other professional advisers (usually to receive advice on your behalf), regulatory bodies or external service providers.  Where we do so, disclosure will be as permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles and/or with your consent if required.

 

If the nature of services you request requires it, we may also disclose your personal information to a person located in another country. Before we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of that personal information.

 

KSL is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect your personal information we receive in accordance with these obligations. We do not sell or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

 

Data Sharing and Transfers

 

KSL may share your personal Information among our consultant lawyers for purposes described above upon your consent. We may also disclose your personal information to service providers, agents and contractors occasionally to provide our services to you or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

 

Our website is hosted on a web server in Australia. If you are located outside of any Australian jurisdiction, your provision of personal Information or other access to our website constitutes your transfer of such data to Australia, a jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home country.

 

Security and Storage

 

KSL maintains appropriate physical and electronic security measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information we collect and hold about you against the loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

 

Personal information we collect will not be retained for longer than is necessary for the purpose described above. We are subject to legal and regulatory requirements to keep for significant periods client files which will include personal information.

 

Website and Cookies

 

A “cookie” is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser, in order to hold relevant information about the website you are browsing. Cookies gather general anonymous information about your operating system including, but not limited to, browser type, and Internet Protocol (IP) address.

 

We make limited use of cookies on our website. We use this information to analyse the sites attracting traffic on our website, and develop the functionality of our website to provide better services to you. We do not use such information to personally identify a user.

 

You have the option to configure your Internet browser. If you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers have a facility by which you may be able to disable all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. Please note, however, that if you refuse or otherwise disable cookies you may not be able to use all of the functionality available on the website.

 

The privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy are limited to our website. This website may contain links to other websites. If you access these links, these websites are likely to hold their own privacy policies, and KSL cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies, the content or the measure applied to protect your personal information by these sites.

 

Access

 

You have a right to access or update the personal Information we hold about you. However, we may refuse access where we are not allowed to disclose by the applicable law or for any other fair and reasonable reason in case there is no applicable law and regulation. We reserve the right to charge a minimum administrative fee to cover our costs of doing so.

 

Accuracy

 

If you believe any personal information relating to you which we hold is inaccurate, you may contact our Privacy Officer below to correct it. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that is it corrected.

 

Complaint

 

You may submit to us a complaint about how we handle your personal information using the contact details below. We will make every endeavour to respond to your request promptly. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not responded within 30 days, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

 

Contact us

 

In relation to this Privacy Policy, if you need assistance accessing or updating information we have collected about you, or if you have questions or comments, please contact our website, using the contact details:

 

Katsuda Synergy Lawyers

Level 38, MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney NSW 2000

PO Box A213 Sydney South 1235

T: 02 8459 0098 F: 02 8088 1257

E: contact@kslawyer.com.au

© 2016 Katsuda Synergy Lawyers  |  Privacy Policy  |  Disclaimer